Lady Bobcats seeded fourth in national tournament

By FROM JCJC,

ELLISVILLE – As expected, the Jones County Junior College Lady Bobcats have drawn a first-round bye in the NJCAA Division I National Tournament.

JCJC, 26-3, is the No. 4 seed in the event and will not play until 1 p.m. on March 21 vs. the winner of the March 19 game between No. 13 seed Northeast Oklahoma A&M and No. 20 seed Trinity Valley (Texas).

Those games and the entire tournament will be played at the LCU Rip Griffin Center on the campus of Lubbock Christian University in Lubbock, Texas.

All games in the tournament will air on www.njcaatv.com.

There are 24 teams in the tournament and the top eight seeds draw a bye. The tournament field was announced Monday morning during a live presentation on www.njcaatv.com.

Head coach Missy Bilderback’s Lady Bobcats won the MACJC Tournament two weeks ago in Senatobia and took the Region 23 Tournament last week in Clinton.

In the Region 23 Tournament finals, JCJC’s Alexis Tolefree (Conway, Arkansas) scored 50 points to lead Jones to the title.

For a look at the bracket and for more information on the national tournament, go to www.njcaa.org.

 

NJCAA Division I National Tournament

Lubbock, Texas

Lubbock Christian University

March 19 games

G1, 10 a.m., No. 16 Harford (Maryland) vs. No. 17 Odessa (Texas)

G2, Noon, No. 9 Salt Lake (Utah) vs. No. 24 ASA Brooklyn College (New York)

G3, 2 p.m., No. 15 San Jacinto-North (Texas) vs. No. 18 Hutchinson (Kansas)

G4, 4 p.m. No. 10 Casper (Wyoming) vs. No. 23 South Georgia Tech

G5, 6 p.m., No. 13 Northeast Oklahoma A&M vs. No. 20 Trinity Valley (Texas)

G6, 8 p.m., No. 12 Walters St. (Tennessee) vs. No.  21 North Dakota State College of Science

March 20 games

G7, 10 a.m., No. 14 Northwest Florida vs. No. 19 Panola (Texas)

G8, Noon, No. 11 Tallahassee College (Florida) vs. No. 22 Western Nebraska

G9, 2 p.m., No. 1 Shelton St. (Alabama) vs. Harford/Odessa winner

G10, 4 p.m., No. 8 New Mexico vs. Salt Lake/ASA Brooklyn College winner

G11, 6 p.m., No. 2 Gulf Coast (Florida) vs. San Jacinto-North/Hutchinson winner

G12, 8 p.m., No. 7 Seward County (Kansas) vs. Casper/South Georgia Tech winner

March 21 games

G13, 1 p.m., No. 4 Jones County vs. Northeast Oklahoma A&M/Trinity Valley winner

G14, 3 p.m., No. 5 Cochise College (Arizona) vs. Walters St./North Dakota SCS winner

G15, 5 p.m., No. 3 Moberly Area College (Missouri) vs. Northwest Florida/Panola winner

G16, 7 p.m., No. 6 Wabash Valley (Illinois Valley) vs. Tallahassee/Western Nebraska winner

March 22 games

G17, 1 p.m., Shelton St./Harford/Odessa winner vs. New Mexico/Salt Lake/ASA Brooklyn winner

G18, 3 p.m., Gulf Coast/San Jacinto-North/Hutchinson winner vs. Seward/Casper/South Georgia Tech winner

G19, 5 p.m., Jones County/Northeast Oklahoma A&M/Trinity Valley winner vs. Cochise/Walters St./North Dakota SCS winner

G20, 7 p.m., Moberly Area/Northwest Florida/Panola winner vs. Wabash Valley/Tallahassee/Western Nebraska winner

March 23 games

G21, 5 p.m., G17 winner vs. G19 winner

G22, 7 p.m., G18 winner vs. G20 winner

March 24 games

G23, 4:30 p.m. Consolation game

G24, 7 p.m., Championship game

PREP SPORTS: